Mortgage Mart

Privacy Policy

Mortgage Mart recognises and values the protection of your personal information. Mortgage Mart is governed by and observes the requirements of the Trade Practices Act 1974 (Cth), Fair Trading Legislation, Consumer Credit Code, Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Industry Codes of Practice. We also recognise our customer’s concerns about the collection of their personal information and how Mortgage Mart will use that information.

Mortgage Mart has implemented this policy statement in order to reassure customers about how Mortgage Mart will use their personal information.

What Information do we collect from Our Customers?

When providing Mortgage Mart with your personal information via our website, we will inform you of how that information will be used. Types of personal information that we collect from you depend on how you use the website.

When becoming a registered member of our website you may be asked to supply personal information such as your name, age, gender, email address and other details such as your preferences and telephone numbers and employer’s details. Other information that may be collected from you by Mortgage Mart may help maintain accurate accounts, details of the status of any of your accounts with us, marketing our services and products to you and to answer any of your inquiries to specifically make our services user friendly to you.

Mortgage Mart may also request information from you to help us conduct a credit check and assess your credit worthiness.

Mortgage Mart may also conduct surveys or market research and may require information from time to time. These surveys will provide Mortgage Mart with information that allows improvement in the types and quality of service offered to you and the manner in which those services are offered.

Personal Identification

Every time you visit our website information is collected by our service. Types of information include:

  • The date and time of your visit;
  • Your IP address;
  • The address of the papers you access;
  • The type of browser and operating system you are using; and,

Any address of a recurring site and any website you are about to visit.

The information that will be collected provides Mortgage Mart with details about how the website will be used including the frequency and duration of visits, and which web pages you have accessed on our site. The information we collect will not personally identify the individual user.

Most commercial websites use cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using this website easier by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. This allows the site to be tailored to you on any of your return visits. Cookies will not identify you personally. If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the site.

Mortgage Mart has accepted and adopted the National Privacy Principles reflected in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended or varied from time to time. We will not collect any personal information which is of an offensive nature which may reveal racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, reasons or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership or details of health, disability or sexual activity or orientation. The exceptions include:

  • Where there are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health;
  • The use is authorised by law or reasonably necessary to enforce the law;
  • When the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim; or;

Where you have given express consent to Mortgage Mart to do so.

Your Responsibilities

Mortgage Mart provides you with user names and passwords so you can access our services or your account details. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your Passwords and User Names.

Your option not to provide your Personal Information

When you apply to purchase a Mortgage Mart product or service or want to use our website services, you will need to provide us with your personal information. We use this information to verify your identity or for the purposes of the transaction.

Mortgage Mart may offer added benefits to you and we may ask you to provide us with your personal details for these purposes. Giving this information to us is absolutely optional, however if you do not provide it we may not be able to contact you or give you access to those benefits. Whenever it is optional for you to provide information, we will make this clear to you.

Disclosure of Information

Mortgage Mart will keep strictly confidential the information we collect from you. Mortgage Mart will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose or reveal, share or pass the information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to Mortgage Mart to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute or a scheme which imposes similar restrictions to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) regarding the handling of personal information

We may disclose personal information that we collect from you for the purpose specified to you at the time of collection if:

  • You would reasonably expect us to disclose it for that purpose; and,
  • That purpose is related to the purpose specified to you at the time of collection.

If we wish to disclose any personal information collected from you for reasons other than those set out above, we will not do so unless we have your express consent to do so.

Security of your Information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected from you that we use or disclose is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment accessed only by authorised Mortgage Mart personnel. Any transmissions sent to or from the Mortgage Mart website are only monitored for quality control and systems administration.

Please keep in mind that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. We will endeavour to protect your personal information, however we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online products or services. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we will make our best efforts to ensure its security.

You can always access the information and content that you provide to us. If the change to personal information impacts your membership to any Mortgage Mart product or services you will need to provide Mortgage Mart with your user name and password (if applicable) in order to edit your registration information.

If you wish to access or modify personal information that you have provided to us via the Mortgage Mart website, please contact us on wa@mortgage-mart.com.au

How to Contact Us

If you have any concerns or questions, please contact Mortgage Mart by telephoning 1300 650 200 or use the page to send any questions or queries via email. Mortgage Mart reserves the right to modify or amend this Statement at any time.

For further privacy information, please refer to the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s Website www.privacy.com.au.